Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Credit card fraud: what rights do i have

someone used my credit card info. to create a fake card, which they swiped and used successfully in 2 of 3 stores they tried it with. The credit card co. is relieving me from paying the charges associated with this and opening up their own fraud investigation case. Do I have any right to pursue this matter against the person who committed fraud? If so, what can I seek as remedy for their criminal acts and how would I start the process?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
Yes and take the matter to the police. A coordinated effort by them against the suspect could lead to criminal charges if the proofs are there and the prosecutor chooses that course. Good luck
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now