Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Credit card debts

can credit card company put lean on my house because of unpaid balance on credit cards debts?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 14
A credit card debt is unsecured debt. A credit card company can only place a lien on your home if they sue you first and obtain a judgment. Once a credit card company obtains a judgment they can place a lien on your home.

If you file for bankruptcy before a lawsuit is filed they will not be permitted to lien your house. Whether bankruptcy is appropriate cannot be answered in this type of forum as that requires an analysis of your financial status.

Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 15
Ms. Marsh is correct. An unsecured creditor would have to file a civil action and obtain a judgment against you before recording a lien on your property. Once a creditor obtains a money judgment, the enforcement of judgments law also allows the creditor obtain a writ of execution to garnish your wages or to levy your bank accounts.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now