Credit Card Debt w/ No Real Assistance

Is Credit Solutions legit or just another scam? I was $8,000 in debt w/ a credit card and couldn't make the payments. They offered me assistance, but haven't kept in contact w/ me and I'm really unsure of how to proceed. I have a feeling they never did anything w/ my debt or credit and since they debit my bank account monthly, would like to close my account. Not sure on what steps to take at this point, what trouble could I get into from abruptly terminating my contract this way? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Theodore Lyons Araujo

Theodore Lyons Araujo Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
My experience is that many local companies that meet with you personally try their best to assist peope in putting together a budget and adhereing to the budget. However, the companies you see on TV that are located in Florida or California have very difficult histories from the perspective of a Bankruptcy practitioner. Many of them cannot protect you and tell you not to communicate with the creditors. That is a big mistake and often results in the client being sued when affirmative communications and perhaps a decision to file Bankruptcy would have prevented the suit.
0 0
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
I have no idea whether Credit Solutions is legit, but if no dent is being made in your debt, it is probably a scam considering they are taking money from your account every month. If you only have one credit card, it doesn't even really make sense to use a debt consolidator. It would make more sense to shop around for a lower interest loan if possible (depending how your credit is right now). I typically advise clients not to go with such companies, because many of them are scams. That doesn't mean that none of them are legit, but I think it's rare that they're all that helpful, because no creditor is obligated to work with them.

I don't think you'd get into trouble terminating the contract, you'd just want to make sure you get on track with paying off your debt directly with the creditor before they decide to sue you over the debt.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Arrest record

Previous question: Arrest