Credit Card Debt Statute of Limitations
Washington
Viewed 594 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Credit Repair
Flag as objectionable
I have been trying to find accurate information concerning the Statute of Limitations for Credit Card Debt in Washington State. I have found 3 sites that say credit cards are open ended accounts and that the SOL for this state is 3 years. RCW 4.16.040 shows that accounts receivable SOL is 6 years but does credit card debt fall under that law or is it a different RCW? Is the Statute of Limitations in Washington State for Credit Card Debt 3 or 6 years? I appreciate any assistance in this matter. Thank You.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Shelly Crocker
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I have to admit I did not look up the statutes, but my general understanding is that all written obligations have a six year statute of limitations. One thing to be aware of is that the statute runs from the last payment you made, so if you reach an agreement with a collector, the statute begins all over again.
|