Credit card debt from during marriage

My husband and I signed up for a credit card during our marriage and got into debt. All debts on that card were made during our marriage. Since our divorce, money has been coming out of every paycheck to pay this debt off. My question is: Is my husband responsible for this debt as well even if the card was under my name? and: If he is, will he have to pay as much as I have already? (this money has been coming out of my paycheck for a while now) Thank you. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Edward Joseph Smeltzer II

Edward Joseph Smeltzer II

Contributor Level 6
You say "since our divorce" which leads me to believe your divorce is final not pending. If that is the case this debt should have been addressed as part of your property settlement agreement. Talk to the attorney who handled your divorce if its unclear what the agreement was on this issue and if it was not addressed he/she will be in the best position to advise you whether this is something that can be revisited.

Very truly yours,

Ed Smeltzer

NOTE: This answer was prepared for educational purposes only. By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice