Credit Card Debt
Bedford, PA
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
If a person has no means of paying credit card and simply does not pay, is it possible to lose your house, car or for the company/courts to attach what little wages you have or to remove money from a savings account without your knowledge?
Answers (1)David M. Axinn
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The following are some general comments, which are not intended as legal advice.
If the credit card company sues you, you should know about it because legal papers will be served on you. In some unusual cases, where someone can't be found, they might be able to do this by publication. If the win the lawsuit, and get a judgment, they can lien a home, levy on a car or furniture, or garnish a bank account. Pennsylvania does not permit wage garnishment for this type of debt. There are a number of alternatives, including payment plans, settlement, and filing a bankruptcy petition. |