Credit Card Account.

I'm a new Permanent resident of U.S.A and i started receiving different credit card offers. I have yet to start working i guess, I'm receiving these offers because me and my spouse(U.S.C) opened a joint credit card. Can i apply credit card on my own and "quote the income which my U.S.C spouse makes" in the Annual income column? Thanking you.

Los Angeles, CA -

Attorney Answers (2)

Adam Brooks Arnold

Adam Brooks Arnold

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney - El Cajon, CA
Answered

Yes. Credit card applications typically request information about "household income". This would include the income of your spouse.

Alan D. Walton

Alan D. Walton

Bankruptcy Attorney - Birch Run, MI
Answered

Why would you be getting a credit card when you have no income to pay back what you charge? You already have one jointly with your spouse, why is that not enough? Please do not get trapped into borrowing money you cannot afford to pay back.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.