Credit card "take over". Did the creditor act negligently?

Asked 8 months ago - Brockport, NY

My credit card account was “taken over”. The thieves contacted Discover Card and made them believe that they were talking to me. D.C then let the thieves into my account. From there the thieves changed the profile including my name in order to receive a new card for a newly added authorized user. D.C. concluded the thieves had my credit report and were able to provide accurate identifying information. When informed that my credit report was requested 9 days prior from someone in marketing I was told that was SOP for them and that they would be closing the investigation. Has Discover Card acted negligently and am I entitled by some means to be made whole again? No transactions were made.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alisa Sondak

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If there was no transactions made - then simply cancel all of your cards as the identity thieves might use the personal information to get more credit cards to use. Also the ID thieves might try to get loans, mortgages, etc using your stolen ID - contact a hotline and or a federal agency to help you deal with the ID theft and to stop any future fraud.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Credit card fraud

Credit card fraud refers to transactions where the card is used without the cardholder's consent. This type of fraud is commonly associated with identity theft.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,367 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering