Expert Advice When You Need It Most

CREDIT

IM 21 YRS OLD , SHOULD I FILE FOR BANKRUPCY?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
Maybe, There is no such thing as being too young to file. However no one especially at your age should make such a decision lightly. Bankruptcy is usually a last resort. Consultations are usually free. You should consult with an experienced attorney.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state. This is not intended as legal advice. Please check with an attorney in your state.

Age is really not the deciding factor in whether a person should file for bankruptcy. It has to do with the amount of debt vs income and assets.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now