Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Credit

I own a creit card company 3,100 dollars loss my job and could not pay for awhile now I want with a lawer 6,300 can they do it

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
I am not really sure what your question is. I think you are asking if it is legal for your credit card company to charge certain fees.

The answer is yes, they can charge late fees, over limit fees, collection fees, and legal fees so long as it is in the credit agreement.

You may wish to consider bankruptcy, contact a local attorney and get a free consultation.


Good luck.



Robert Kovacs

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now