Creative/intellectual property rights
I am a costume designer. 5 years ago I costumed a stage show that had great success and exposure on a small scale. I just learned that the writers/director/producer/actors have re-staged the show. From what I've learned they are using my costumes (or reasonable facsimiles) but someone else is getting the credit in the program and reviews. I was paid a minimal amount (~$200) for my work when the show was first performed but never signed away my rights to my designs/creations, etc.
Attorney answers (3)Reputation Level 18
Answered over 2 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Sacramento, CA.
The below does not constitute legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should not be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action.
With very few exceptions, clothing designs may be freely copied by all. Because no intellectual property rights attach to clothing designs, your premise that you "never signed away my rights to my designs/creations" is, unfortunately for you, simply not valid. Absent some contractual right, you have no "rights" in the clothing designs that you created for the actors in the original production. You may, however, have a contractual right to control how the costumes that you designed may be re-used. That contractual right, if it exists, will depend on what you and the producer of the previous show agreed to five years ago. There may also be union rules that control how your designs are re-used (though I don't know what union, if any, is involved in theatrical productions). Clothing designers have bemoaned for years this lack of legal "protection" for their creations. Congress considers the issue periodically but never takes action. European governments have protected clothing designs to a degree but our apparel industries are very good at blocking any such equivalent protection. In the case of designs that are not even put in the stream of commerce -- such as theatrical costume designs -- there is very little public policy rationale for creating any such protection. That's what contract law is for. You may have luck appealing to the producer's sense of morality in order to negotiate a designer's attribution on the playbill. But I think that's all you're entitled to (absent a contract right or applicable union rule). Good luck.
Add comment
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
Intellectual Property Law Attorney in Los Angeles, CA.
Unfortunately costuming a stage show is not a service that the trademark office protects, and while clothing, as goods, can be trademarked as coming from a specific source, costumes and the service of costuming are not things you can claim rights to either under trademark law or copyright law.
As the other response has noted, the fashion industry has always coped with this throughout its history, and it's forced to rely on constant innovation rather than on enforcing rights to its existing creations to keep its market share. Absent any union rights, contract rights, and moral arguments you may have with the producer of this show for some kind of credit on thsi current show, I think you will just have to create new designs. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. 2 people marked this answer as good
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington
The following comments, provided free of charge, do not constitute legal advise nor does it create an attorney client relationship.
As with many legal answers, depends. Depends if you register the designs, Depends whether you signed away your rights under work for hire doctrine. Depends what changes have they made to the costumes. Depends, depends, depends. You need to have an attorney review the facts and determine whether you have rights. 2 people marked this answer as good
Derek Michael Smith, licensed in Washington
Bruce E. Burdick, licensed in Illinois and Missouri
Find Investment Fraud Lawyers |