Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Creating an LLC in one state and then moving to another a year later

I currently live in TX and will be moving to CO next year. Am I able to create an LLC now in CO?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
Yes, you can create a Colorado LLC even if you don’t currently reside in Colorado. You will, however, need to have a resident agent if you do not currently reside in Colorado. Contact a Colorado business attorney to assist on entity formation.

DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 person marked this answer as good
Zachary Aaron Copp
Zachary Aaron Copp, licensed in Texas

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now