Craigslist Terms of Use Violation

Asked over 4 years ago - San Antonio, TX

Flag

Could someone review the terms of use on www.craigslist.org? They clearly state anyone posting the "same" ad in multiple cities within a 48 hour period is prohibited and subject to a $100 fine per post that exceeds this limit. However, they now charge a $5 posting fee to post in their erotic services section. Since they are taking money now, does this mean it is ok to post multiple times in different cities?

Can they fine you if each of your ads is completely unique?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered June 10, 2009 07:12. If the terms of service provide for a $100 fine for multiple listings, then the fact that they are taking money for the ad would not change that term unless expressly provided for in the terms of service. Look at terms of service like a contract. If your contract prohibits multiple listings, then the fact that you pay for each listing wouldn't modify that contractual provision.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary