Craigslist killer- is Craigslist liable? Can hookers be charged?

Can Craigslist be held liable for the Craigslist killer using the service to meet up with prostitutes and rob/kill them? Also, I hear that he chose hookers on Craigslist because he thought they wouldn't report the crime. Do police usually charge crime victims if the victim was committing another crime like prostitution? What if a prostitute robs a john? Should he come forward? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Aaron A Pelley

Aaron A Pelley

Contributor Level 6
With regards to liability, in the past, Courts have dismissed cases against Craigslist (and similar websites) by falling back on Section 230 (granting a broad federal immunity from liability for information posted on sites by users).
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
119 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
102 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
83 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard