CPT while transferring between schools? TAGS: Immigration, work permit, student visa, f-1 visa

Asked 10 months ago - San Diego, CA

I'm in a PhD program in a school A and going to transfer to school B. I want to do an internship in between. My current school(A)'s summer is from June to September which is when I want to do my internship. School B's semester starts in August.

I plan to get CPT from school A and in the middle of summer ask school A to transfer my SEVIS (I20) file to school B but go to school B in October.

Are there any issues with this plan?

In short: Is it ok to transfer between schools while on CPT?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have a free resource in your school - the DSO. Ask the DSO. Use the resource, instead of asking complete strangers on AVVO a question that clearly falls within the DSO's scope of concern.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not OK as far as I am concerned, but these are questions to ask your school's DSO or foreign student advisor, as they are familiar with these types of scenarios the best; we are not.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Have you tried to speak to your school's DSO? They are usually a great resource to answer these types of questions.

    This answer is not intended to replace a consultation with an attorney and does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,695 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,695 answers this week

2,969 attorneys answering