Skip to main content

CPT from First Semester on F1 Visa

Atlanta, GA |

Is it legal to go on CPT from first semester if the university is allowing it?
Please enlighten me on this.
Just FYI, I am an international student and will be attending the university on F1 visa.
Can I do CPT out of state and attend weekend classes in the university? (Nothing Online)

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You need to ask your DSO

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics