CP-523 , Notice of intent to levy

Asked about 5 years ago - Bay Point, CA

I missed a payment to the IRS on a installment agreement . Will they work out the past due with me . Also will they reinstate my payment plan . Can I do this with oput a attorney ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark L Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Missing an installment payment is a serious matter, and they are not required to reinstate it. You should call immediately and offer to make the payment (and another one if it is due). They can then reinstate. If you have not retained an attorney before, you can do this yourself, but you should seek counsel if you cannot work it out yourself.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,782 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,782 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering