| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Cowboys Western World Ripped Off My Child! for 53.50, called her a liar, called me a liar, refused to exchange a defective horse
Plant City, FL
Viewed 116 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
"Cowboys Western World" Plant City Florida ripped off my child, the MANAGER of "Cowboys Western World" sold her a damaged Breyers horse, THE MANAGER of "Cowboys Western World" refused to exchange the defective Breyer horse for a identical item because my daughter opened the box. We could not tell the ear was chipped until my daughter opened the box.
My daughter paid for it, there was not any sign posted that read "merchandise not to be exchanged or returned for any reason including defective merchandise if package has been opened. "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" has my daughters $50.00 gift certificate, + $3.50 for tax. My daughter has a worthless collectible horse. My daughter had been saving her birthday gift certificate to get a special Bryers Limited Edition Collectors Choice #1321 Cheveyo horse. She bought the horse from "Cowboys Western World" Mon. Dec. 29th at approx. 1:30 pm, the store manager rang it up. We were on our way home when my daughter opened the box and discovered the chipped ear and a large scratch on the front leg of the $50. horse, I turned around and drove back to "Cowboys Western World" to exchange it for another one identical to the damaged one. I was totally shocked when the manager of "Cowboys Western World" refused to exchange the horse stating that "Cowboys Western World" does not exchange opened Breyers horses, I showed her the chipped ear and scratched hoof were not visible through the package, the manager of "Cowboys Western World" informed us one does not open Breyers horse packages as it ruins their value. The manager of "Cowboys Western World" went on to say she would not take it back as it was worthless due to being opened. again stated she would not exchange the horse my child had bought from "Cowboys Western World" less than a hour ago.. Opening a box ruins the value of a broken horse I asked? The manager of "Cowboys Western World" ignored my question. She refused to exchange the horse, all this rip off manager of "Cowboys Western World" needed to do was return the horse to Breyers for credit. The store manager of "Cowboys Western World" chose instead to steal $53.50 from a innocent child. This would be a store credit or exchange from Breyers, not personally out of the store manager of "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLDS pocket. What did "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD have to loose by preforming a simple exchange of defective merchandise ?.I am sure reputable companies such as Breyers warranty their merchandise against defects, I do not believe for 1 second Breyers would not issue a store credit for such a problem. WE WERE STILL IN PLANT CITY JUST A MILE OR SO DOWN THE STREET WHEN MY DAUGHTER OPENED THE BREYERS HORSE, UPON DISCOVERING THE DAMAGE TO THE 50.00 HORSE, I IMMEDIATELY RETURNED TO THE STORE EXPECTING A POLITE APOLOGY AND COMMON EXCHANGE WITHOUT ANY PROBLEM I WAS SHOCKED TO SAY THE LEAST WHEN THE STORE MANAGER OF "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" HAD THE NERVE TO SAY ........................... "SHE PROBABLY DROPPED IT AND BROKE IT". I TOLD THE STORE MANAGER OF "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" MY DAUGHTER WAS SITTING NEXT TO ME AND SHE DID NOT DROP IT OR BREAK IT. THE STORE MANAGER OF "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" SAID "I THINK SHE DID". CALLING ME A LIAR! IT TOOK ALL THE SELF CONTROL I COULD FIND AND SOME {VERY HARD} NOT TO SNATCH HER UP,"COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" SOLD US BROKEN MERCHANDISE THAT COST A 14 YR. OLD 53.50, 50.00 IS A LOT OF MONEY TO A POOR WORKING CLASS FAMILY."COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD" PREFERRED TO STEAL FROM A KID THAN MAKE A SIMPLE RETURN TO THE MANUFACTURER WITH THE DEFECTIVE MERCHANDISE. I STILL FIND THIS HARD TO BELIEVE, "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLDS"POLICY ... REFUSAL TO EXCHANGE DEFECTIVE PRODUCT DUE TO PACKAGING BEING OPENED BY PURCHASER. THATS LIKE
Additional information
"We do not accept returns of opened Breyers merchandise"."Including defective products, one does not open collectibles, once opened they are worthless" These were the exact words out of the mouth of the manager of "COWBOYS WESTERN WORLD. I am thankful a stranger approached me at my car, said she thought the refusal to exchange the horse was outrageous and gave me her contact information if I needed a witness to the rudeness and disrespectful way we were treated by "that Woman"at "Cowboys Western World" THANK YOU ENRAGED MOTHER I wish to file a formal complaint against Cowboys Western World 120 State Road 60 E Plant City, FL 33567 (813) 737-3259 Answers (2)Will Murphy
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can file suit in Small Claims Court (County Court operating under the small claims rules). See http://drs.murphyslawfirm.net/basic_guide.html for some basic information on that procedure.
Given the amount in controversy, you will expend far more time and trouble than the money would justify. However, if it is a matter of principle to you, that is one way to go. You can also see if your county has a consumer advocate. Some do and sometimes they will go to bat for you. You can try the Attorney General's office. Consider a claim under the Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act. Good luck. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Before you consider filing suit, you should contact Breyer and see if they would exchange the horse for you. The contact information should be on the box or you can reach them here:
Breyer® Animal Creations® Division of Reeves International, Inc. 14 Industrial Rd. Pequannock, NJ 07440 Tel. 973-633-5090 Fax: 973-694-5213
Back to Search Results
Next question: Telecommunications Previous question: property left in house after girlfriend moved out |