Covenant rules on our neighbors property.

We own property equal to our neighbors- there are covenant regulations that restrict us to single family residents with no businesses. Our neighbors have started a business out of their home- what can we do? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
If you have a homeowners Association start there. If not you can start by pointing out the restrictions on the title. If not you will need a land use or real estate lawyer and sue them in suprerior court. Evidence should include business license, customer traffic, signage, and other things that show the public or the use affects your quiet enjoyment, and property values.
Good luck
0 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Cities and counties often have regulations on where a certain type of business may be located. If you think the neighbor does not have the necessary licenses and permits, you can report your suspicions to the offices that issue the licenses and permits.

You likely will need to have an attorney review the alleged covenants to see whether the covenants would be enforceable in court. Unless the court has already reviewed the covenant language in another court proceeding, the covenant may be found to be not binding.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center