Skip to main content

Court tomorrow on contempt of court for failure to pay fines, what can i expect?

Eugene, OR |

fines are for driving while suspended ticket

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You can expect the judge to not be sympathetic. What you can do is take responsibility for your failure to pay, ask the court for any leniency it sees fit to give and apologize for taking up the court's time. What you should not do is argue why you are "right."

    Being humble in this situation is likely to be your best option.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship with K.C. Huffman or Thorp Purdy Jewett Urness & Wilkinson, P.C. In the event you desire to create an attorney-client relationship with K.C. Huffman or Thorp Purdy Jewett Urness & Wilkinson, P.C.you must enter into a written agreement. Without such written agreement you are not a client of K.C. Huffman or Thorp Purdy Jewett Urness & Wilkinson, P.C.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics