Court ordered Non custodial parent to provide Health Insurance!

My mediation order says that non-custodial parent is ordered to provide Health insuarance for my child. His work doesn't offer health insurance any more. Does he still have to find health insurance on his own? We now have medical bills and father is not willing to pay half of the bills. Since he is supposed to provide health insurance, is he responsible for half of medical bills?
Please Advice! Thank you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Elizabeth Jones

Elizabeth Jones

Contributor Level 3
Without actually seeing the court order, I can only tell you what the family code talks about. The non-custodial parent was probably ordered to provide health insurance for the children as long as it is available to him through his place of employement ast little or no cost to him. If he is required to pay 50% of the unreimbursed medical costs also, that would be in the language of your order. I recommend that you read your Order very carefully and then proceed accordingly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard