Court ordered no contact condition of bail bond question.

Asked almost 5 years ago - Gainesville, FL

Is it true that with a Court ordered no contact condition of bail bond, that contact by either party is a violation? If the victim initiates the contact do they go to jail? The victim iniatially contacted him, now she wants to let the police know there was contact, but she is afraid she will be arrested and placed in jail.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Contact initiated by either party is a violation of the no contact order. However, the only person who has been ordered to have no contact is the defendant. This means that even if the victim initiated the contact, the defendant can be found to have violated. The victim can not be arrested or charged with anything.

Related Topics

Bail bonds for criminal charges

Bail bonds are a way to post bail. Instead of paying the full amount, you pay a smaller fee to the bail bondsperson, who posts the entire amount to the court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,542 answers this week

3,581 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,542 answers this week

3,581 attorneys answering