Court ordered mediation

Asked 9 months ago - Jacksonville, FL

Court ordered mediation what if one of the parties didn't show up is that contempt of court .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Jordan Gerber

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If it is found that the party willfully violated the court's order in not attending mediation, he or she can be found in contempt. If this is the case, all fees and costs associated with same can be charged to the violating party by the judge.

  2. Tami Lane Augen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may be contempt; however, you can simply ask the court for permission to proceed with any hearing as you appeared at mediation and the other side failed to. You now need to request your relief directly from the court.

    This answer is for general informational purposes only and should not be relied upon for your particular case nor... more
  3. Robert P Garven

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It may be a basis for contempt. In any case, it's an extremely bad idea to ignore a court order. Don't go there.

  4. Marian Audrey Lindquist

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Gerber, but doubt the Court will hold her in contempt the first time. However, file the motion, set it for hearing, the the mediation re-set by another court order and see what happens next.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice and the answer should not be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,950 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,950 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering