Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Court ordered joint custody. Wife moved to texas. Can't see my kids.

I live in Wisconsin. I found out my wife was cheating on me so I filed for divorce. The court set joint custody and child support. Before our first divorce court date my wife moved to TX with our children. I tried calling the cops and they didn't do anything. I got a lawyer to make everything a little less stressful. Now we went to court and the judge didn't do anything. I tried giving up parental rights since I can't see my kids I don't think I should have to pay support, my lawyer said I can't do that. The judge said his hands were tied. How the heck can this happen??? What are my options? Is my lawyer working in my best interest? How do I get her arrested for not complying with the court ordered custody and fleeing the state?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 7
This is a difficult question because some facts are missing, ie., the reason your wife moved to Texas with the chidren. Generally the courts in Wisconsin require either court permission or your permission as a parent before the other parent is allowed to establish a residence with a minor child outside the state of Wisconsin or more than 150 miles from the residence of the other party. Another party may not conceal a child from the other parent without the consent of the other party or order of the court or circuit court commissioner. This answer assumes that you have been awarded joint custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now