court order treatment for people that are disabled and cant pay
Spokane, WA
Viewed 66 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
i am disabled but i was convicted of a assult domestic violence and was order to go to treatment i cant afford due to no income now im looking at a year in jail can they really put me in jail cause i a indigent
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Avvo Staff Moderator
This attorney is licensed in .
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Our current question volume may increase the response times of our loyal Avvo lawyer-answerers. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-moderator-1769851/aboutme.html You should inquire with your public defender or the legal aid office, but yes, treatment is often offered as an alternative to jail time. And they're not putting you in jail because you're indigent - they're putting you in jail because you were convicted of a crime. |