Skip to main content

Court order said that my divorced mother has to pay half of my tuition and books.

Chicago, IL |

My parents got divorced and they went back to court and fought over many legal issues finally it has ended and one of the agreements was that my mother pays half of all tuition and books. Plus my father is currently paying child support for my younger brother.

She told me that she refuses to pay, I mailed her a detailed list with a copy of all receipts.

I'm already going to start my third year.

I can't afford going to court and paying 250 per/hour. What options do I have?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics