Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Court location for probate hearing in Colorado?

Where does probate happen..place where person lived or where the trust is administered?A58DB

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 12
The probate is done in the Court of the County of the deceased's residence
1 person marked this answer as good
Abel Lopez
Abel Lopez, licensed in Florida

Other answers (1)

No photo

www.coloradoetrust.com

I agree that where the person resided is where probate is to occur. If the person is not a resident of Colorado, then the probate jurisdiction is the county where the property is located. If a trust is involved, legal proceedings relating to the trust can be in the county where the trust was registered.
1 person marked this answer as good
Abel Lopez
Abel Lopez, licensed in Florida

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now