Ask a Question
Court language interpretation requirements?
Washington.
Viewed 228 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Civil Rights.
Flag this as objectionable
Can a court case be dismissed because of a lack of language interpreter?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Aaron A Pelley
8 of 9 users found this helpful.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
According to RCW 2.43.010, it is the policy of the State of Washington to secure the rights of persons, with a non-English-speaking cultural background, who cannot be fully protected in legal proceedings unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them.
|