Skip to main content

Court Judgment

New Port Richey, FL |

Can a Judgment be placed against a leased car regardless of the price of the car in Florida?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

No, a leased car is not yours. You're renting the car from the maker of the car for a period of your lease. Then you give it back to them at the end of the lease.

Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created or is or is intended to be created by my answer. You should contact an attorney in your area to discuss your case.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics