Court in one state,living in another
Brownsville, TX
Viewed 27 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
i have court 12-31-08, in omaha nebraska, bt im currently living in brownsville texas, can i get in any trouble? what are the consequences to my actions? i am not running away i am short on money to get myself back to nebraska in time for the due date
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)William J. Dyer
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The consequences obviously depend on what kind of trouble you're in. But the one thing that you can be CERTAIN of is this: If you simply fail to show up for a court date, then in the eyes of that court -- and quite possibly in the eyes of other law enforcement-related entities elsewhere in the world -- it may be no different than if you HAD run away.
I can't tell from your question, for example, whether you're in more trouble simply by virtue of leaving Nebraska. Nor can I tell whether you have an attorney in Nebraska. But in general, at a minimum, don't just do nothing. If you don't have an attorney there and can't get one, at a minimum, CALL and explain to the court clerk in Nebraska what your situation is and see whether you can perhaps get a postponement of your court date for long enough to get enough money to get back there. |