Court date on my ticket is for a Sunday. Court house is closed on Sundays. Can my ticket be dismissed?

Asked about 4 years ago - Portland, OR

This is for a speeding ticket going 63 in a 45 rural country road.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Matthew Caruso Ellis

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . The passage of time can only help your case, since you do have a right to a speedy trial in violation cases. It is the State's job to prove it's case against you. As a result, if they ordered you to appear at a date that they are closed, then it is their job to fix this mistake, not yours.

    That said, I would recommend hiring an attorney to more fully flesh out your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,633 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering