couple renting house, but boyfriend is not on lease, what is the procedure under WA law to evict him

Kicking out a dead beat ex boyfriend: I am renting a house, and EVERYThing is in my name. My former boyfriend won't move out... but he and his three dogs are ruining my house. He doesn't pay for anything... can I give him a three day notice?
Additional information
Might I add, he will park his trailer in front of the garage so I cannot park in there. then he will leave town. and leave all of his dogs in one room all day when I get home they have pooped and peed everywhere.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frank Richard Ricketts JR

Frank Richard Ricketts JR

Contributor Level 4
This is common.

In spite of the fact that he doesn't appear to be a tenant, he can make an argument that he is a month to month tenant. My guess is that your rental agreement prohibits subleasing the premises to any third parties but you probably want to review that document. The concern that I have is that you may be subject to eviction yourself for violating the rental agreement. You may want to discuss this situation with your landlord before you do anything.

Erring on the side of caution, I would give him a three day notice to vacate for nonpayment of rent, and then be prepared to file an eviction action if he is not vacated after those three days. The eviction process is streamlined but you need to go through the steps to evict him if you think you are going to need the sheriff to help you actually move him out of the residence.

I am adding the link to a really great website for pro se litigants.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Pamela Koslyn
Contributor Level 10
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard