Skip to main content

Country of Residence

Irving, TX |

Respected Sir/ Madam

I am on H1B and have a stamped visa and will be traveling from US to India thru London for Two weeks vacation.I came to US on 17-Nov-2012

Could you please advice what should be my country of residence on the advance passenger information form that I have to fill out online on the airline website

Many Thanks

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    If you are on an H-1B visa then your country of residence should be the USA. Don't be afraid to put that down.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. US

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics