Counterclaim in municipal court?

Can a counterclaim be filed in municipal court? For example, if you are cited for a barking dog and you have proof that it was your neighbor's, can you get monetary damages from the municipality for the hassle of having to appear in court?

Newark, NJ -

Attorney Answers (2)

Matthew C Simon

Matthew C Simon

State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney - Parsippany, NJ
Answered

I do not think so. I am sorry.

The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

I agree, I don't see it.

Related Topics

State, local, and municipal law

State, local, and municipal laws only apply to one location. However, these laws cover many subjects, such as land use, public services, and education policy.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.