Could you please tell me how to get a court date to close a succession in Louisiana. All creditors have been paid, 2 yrs now.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Covington, LA

Successions opened 2 years ago. all creditors paid, 3 Lawyers later, $!8,000 later no where closer then the beginning.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Lauren G. Coleman

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Normally there is not a hearing needed to close the succession. You file a Petition filing final tableau of distribution showing all the distributions and putting heirs into possession. You have to provide notice to the creditors and anyone else who has requested notice. After the 10 days within which to object have run the clerk files a certificate saying no one objected and the judge signs the order and judgment of possession. You need to call the clerk and see if there has been a final judgment of possession in your case and if so then it is over.

    Every situation is different and you should consult your own attorney to go over all the particular facts in your... more

Related Topics

Inheritance rights and estate planning

Inheritance rights refers to the rights most states give to a spouse (and in some cases, children or grandchildren) that prevent you from disinheriting them.

Probate court

Probate court is a special court that specifically handles probate and other issues surrounding estate administration. It may also be called surrogate court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,261 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,261 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering