Skip to main content

Could you please advise us if we hire a lawyer to apply for us for Green Card how much this will cost us in total

Usa, Mobile, AL |

Could you please advise us if we hire a lawyer to apply for us for Green Card how much this will cost us in total

Attorney Answers 4


  1. USCIS filing fees will differ depending on whether you undergo Consular Processing or AOS (Adjustment of Status). If you already have a Green Card but it's expired, you'd need to file an I-90 along with filing fees in the amount of $450 ($365 for processing fee; $85 for biometrics). As for what an attorney will charge you, it depends on the attorney.

    Alvaro De La Calle Calle Law, PLLC (336) 610-5000 www.AsheboroImmigrationAttorney.com www.GreensboroImmigrationAttorney.com


  2. we can't discuss legal fees on the forum. Also every attorney has their own prices depending on years of experience and type of services being provided. Filing fees are available on uscis.gov

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.


  3. The fee differs from attorney to attorney. The best way is to call a specific attorney to discuss you case.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  4. Depends on the attorney and the complexity of the case.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics