Could you opt to go to jail and avoid paying fines and /or doing community service?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Burbank, IL

Flag

in regards to being arrested for dui, first offense

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 23, 2009 11:45. In Illinois, you do not get to 'opt out' of jail. The judge decides the sentence, and your attorney will often negotiate a sentence with the prosecutor to avoid jail. However, if the law requires a mandatory jail sentence, then there is no such thing as 'opting out'.

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered June 20, 2009 21:47. Generally, yes. Under normal situations, defendants will have the option of serving a jail sentence instead of taking probation. Defendants can also normally sit out their fines in jail rather than pay them.

    There may be some reason why this wouldn't be the case in Illinois, but i doubt it.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering