Could their be a possible suit aainst the corr facility?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

My husband is currently incarcerated, he was working in the police academy and fell on the job where 2 people witnessed it, he is a big man & landed on his elbow he couldnt move it & asked for medical attention he was denied, they told him they would write a report but when i called the facility the liutenant said nothing was reported, he was denied medical attention the next day as well & after complaining alot they finally sent him the DR claimed that it looked broken only looking at the bruising & swelling. Got sent for xrays & he fractured it. He sent in greIvance complaint to albany & is now being even more mistreated since the report i will be reporting it to the commisioner. Any advice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Your question is confusing, you say your husband is incarcerated but also that he is working in the police academy? Your husband was injured in the jail and denied medical attention? There could be a cause of action. It is very difficult to sue the state and even more difficult to sue a prison and I'm not even sure if this is what you are trying to do. If so, there are also strict deadlines. Please contact an attorney directly to ascertain what rights if any your family has. Feel free to contact me to discuss this further.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now