Skip to main content

Could the new regulations of differred action change as time passes? what does special circumstances mean?

San Jose, CA |

i had a dui back in 09. there was no inccident, no crash, just a police stop. There was no passengers in the car. But i had some alcohol in my system...

Attorney Answers 1


I think you must be talking about the deferred action under the Dream Act-like policy. For that you need to consult with an immigration attorney about your specific situation. To answer your question generally, regulations can always change. That also applies to laws. So be very careful before you commit yourself to a legal position.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

DUI topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics