Skip to main content

Could someone precisely explain to me how treble damages are applied in the state of Washington. I am aware of their function

Seattle, WA |

and the reasoning behind their creation

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I tend to read these questions literally, and you specifically asked "how" treble damages are applied.

That said, if a statute authorizes or instructs a court to impose treble damages, the court would simply take the amount of the damages that the trier of fact has awarded and multiply it by 3. So, if a jury awarded $100,000, and if a court may or must impose treble damages, it would simply increase the award to $300,000. Treble damages are a multiple of the original damages, and not in addition to the original damages.

Does that answer your question -- or were you asking about the circumstances under which treble damages are applied?

Asker

Posted

Yes, thank you

Get Avvo’s 3-part personal injury email series

A roundup of the best tips and legal advice.

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer