Skip to main content

Could Permanent residency be maintained while working abroad?

Dearborn, MI |

I am a permanent resident and my company offered me an Expat position. I heard that there is a process or application to maintain legal permanent residency while living and working abroad. I have 2 more years left to get my citizenship.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Yes, there is an Application to Preserve Residence for Naturalization Purposes. I would advise speaking to an experienced immigration attorney to determine if you qualify for such an application.

    Lisa Tehlirian, Attorney -- Ellis Porter, PLC 2701 Troy Center Dr., 410 Troy, MI 48084 Phone: 248-519-9900 Fax: 248-519-9901 Email: lisa.tehlirian@ellisporter.com For more information about current issues and developments in immigration law, visit my blog: www.miimmigrationnews.com The information provided on my blog and Avvo is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship.


  2. You should also consider file an application for a reentry permit as this is the best evidence that you did not intend on abandoning your status while you were outside of the U.S.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at: info@moralespllc.com (512) 215-5235 Austin, (214) 377-4822 Dallas, (713) 242-1783 Houston, (210) 957-8845 San Antonio Please dial extension 500


  3. Live your 2 more years out in the US, get naturalized then work wherever you want. Alternative - live in a constant concern of loosing your CG.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics