Home > Research Legal Advice > Juvenile > Could license privileges be reinstated by contacting the DA?
Asked almost 3 years ago - Peshtigo, WI
FlagMy girlfriend was brought to court on a first offense truancy charge shortly after the school ended. She was not allowed to just pay the ticket and was sentenced to a number of community service hours. On top of that her nonexistent driver's license was suspended for 6 months after the date she gets it. She received a letter in the mail from the dmv saying that it would be suspended due to "juvenile alcohol violations." A license suspention is completely out of line. Is there a way to change this?
It sounds like you need to correct the record. I would call the DMV and make an inquiry as to why the license is suspended. The workers will tell you what needs to happen before the license can be reinstated. Once you determine why the license is suspended you can approach the city or district attorney to see if that person would object to reopening the case and resolving it differently to avoid a charge that would carry a license suspension with it. From the sound of it, I do not think that is very likely. While you may disagree with the penalty, it is none the less the law and your girlfriend needs to comply with the order so she can obtain her license as quickly as possible.
I am a little confused. The beginning of your question states that she was charged with truancy, but the letter from the DMV states that her license was suspended due to juvenile alcohol violations. Was any alcohol involved in the violation? This sounds like something your girlfriends needs to clarify with the DMV and the District Attorney's office. First, she should call the DMV and ask why her license was suspended. Likely it has to do with the information sent to them by the District Attorney's office or the courts. If the information sent to them was incorrect, she may need to contact the District Attorney's office or the court to correct the information.
If, in fact, there were two separate violations, she may very well be out of luck.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary