Could I sue for defamation, slander or libel?

Asked over 1 year ago - Webster, MA

I was arrested recently and the local police released my mugshot photo as well as the charges brought against me on their FACEBOOK page, effectively painting me as a scumbag in the public eye. Multiple people from my town commented and insulted me. To add, I was 17 at the time of the arrest. Can I sue the police department? Or the people publicly humiliating me?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A lawsuit would be fruitless.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sue ? Yes
    Win? No


    Arrest record is public.

  3. Norman Antonio Stiteler

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably no real chance of winning. Fortunately, you're 17, and the teasing should pass if you stay out of trouble.

    I am licensed in New Mexico and Pennsylvania, and therefore any discussion of issues related to other states must... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and defamation

Defamation is any type of emotional or psychological personal injury that occurs when someone intentionally harms another’s character or reputation.

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,505 answers this week

2,335 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,505 answers this week

2,335 attorneys answering