Could I receive an apartment by my mother who own it and already paid off for it, it is in an HDFC builiding

My mother is moving to another state and she plan on giving me her apartment, could she do same this apartment she had owned for many years other people who are on the board of the building are saying she cannot give to me and that she has to sell it, is this true.
Additional information
The board members who run the building said that I cannot received the apartment, the only way to get the apartment they said is for my mother to sell the apartment to me. My mother don't want to sell the apartment she want to give it to me because i was the one who has been helping her for many years
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Korain97

I don't think that she has to sell the apartment I believe she could give the apartment to any of her children who she think could continue keeping the apartment and be able to pay the monthly maintenance fees.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard