Could I lose my personal property if I file for bankruptcy

will they come in my home if I go Bankrupt: I need to go bankrupt in Philadelphia but I am worried they will take my home or come in it and take stuff.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I dont know if your state allows a homestead exception, but no one can just come into your house and take random stuff, unless they have an order for certain property to be turned over to them.
2 0
Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
The answers depend on what you own and what it is worth. The same is true of your home, and whether you have equity in it or not. Equity means the amount by which the value of the house exceeeds what you owe on it, if it does.

Pennlsyvania allows you to choose between state and federal expemptions. Depending on the details, one or the other will work better for you.

This is not something that is advisable for you to try on your own. The process is difficult and a skilled bankruptcy attorney can give you important guidance. It would be advisable for you to consult an attorney who specializes in bankruptcy.
1 0
Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
For the typical bankruptcy case, it is extremely rare for a Chapter 7 trustee to come into your home and look around.

Your assets are covered by exemption statutes. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney to advise you whether your possessions are exempt.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
196 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Angel Marie Van Wieren
Contributor Level 5
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
Contributor Level 6
27 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard