COULD I HIRE A LAWYER TO DROP CHARGES?

Asked 12 months ago - Corpus Christi, TX

MY BROTHER IN LAW PUT ASSAULT CHARGES ON MY HUSBAND, MY BROTHER IN LAW WANT TO DROP THE CHARGES, THE SITUATION IS THAT HE WORKS 12 HOURS IN THE REFINERIES AND HE IS UNABLE TO GO TO THE POLICE DEPARTMENT TO DROP THEM, BUT HE HAD MADE A NOTARIZED LETTER SAYING HE WANTS ALL CHARGES DROPPED.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sadly, it is not up to your brother-in-law, but rather, the prosecutors. The government brings charges, not citizens.

    A criminal defense attorney is a must for anyone facing real criminal charges.

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. Theodor Kaplun

    Contributor Level 16

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your brother-in-law does not bring charges, the DA and the State bring them, so no he cannot drop the charges.

    The above answer is for information only; and does NOT constitute legal advice. This answer does not constitute,... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Get him an attorney to attempt to exonerate him.

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.
  4. Evan Edward Pierce-Jones

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My suggestion is for your husband to get his lawyer to get with your brother in law to get the statement. Your husband's lawyer almost certainly can get that statement to the prosecutor if it is favorable. That's not a big deal for a competent criminal defense lawyer.

    What the prosecutor does after that is the prosecutor's decision to make.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,891 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,891 answers this week

2,776 attorneys answering