Could i go to jail and do i need a lawyer for a show cause summons for non-payment of child support?

Asked over 4 years ago - Hampton, VA

i have not worked in 2 years and i think the custodial grandparents claimed TANF frauduently. What do I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mary G. Commander

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You can go to jail if you are found in contempt of court for failure to pay child support. The issue probably will come down to WHY you have not worked in two years. You may be eligible for the services of a court appointed attorney. I is a very good idea to have an attorney and to try to have obtained some type of employment prior to your court appearance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering