Could i get some kind of alimony in addition to child support?

My husband and I are getting a divorce. We have been married for 2 years and we have a 2 year old child. I am a stay at home mother but in case i get divorce can i have my husband give me some kind of alimony while i get a place to live and a job??
Additional information
We do not own a home, we are renting therefore, if we divorce i won't be able to pay the rent.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Debbie Lee Morawski

Debbie Lee Morawski

Contributor Level 1
I realize you probably miss posted this question under the agriculture section but as a family law attorney I can provide you with the following general information. There are many factors that a court looks at in determining whether to award a spouse support even temporary support. The fact that you were married for 2 years does not preclude you from requesting or receiving spousal support. The only real thing used in determining the amount of support a spouse will have to pay the other is each parties gross monthly income and circumstances surrounding your current needs (i.e. your education, your ability to reenter the work force, job training required, etc.). Generally as a typical rule of thumb (although the Court's have a lot of discretion), in California spousal support in a short term marriage is awarded approximately one-half the length of the marriage.
1 1
Ryan Patrick McClure

Ryan Patrick McClure

Contributor Level 6
This really isnt the forum to give you the answer that you are looking for. You should consult with a family law attorney in your area. They can review your case and provide you with the answers that you are looking for.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Family Law

Previous question: education law