Could i finish my DUI CLASSES out od state?

Asked about 2 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

I moved out of state cause my sons mother had moved without telling me a week after his birth day. As soon as i found out i saved enough money to move out of state and i would like to know if i could finish my classes out here or get the case transfered. is this possible? The case is in California can i get it transfered to Denver?

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 03, 2011 07:04. You may be able to do them at http://www.tomwilsoncounseling.com/

  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 03, 2011 10:56. You need to contact either your probation officer or, if you were not assigned a probation officer, the Judge that sentenced you to ask for permission.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered May 05, 2011 18:33. As all the other contributors have advised, you need to contact the Court and your probation officer to see if those arrangements can be made.

    The answer to this question may have a lot to do with whether you have priors-if so, how many. Another factor is whether you are on supervised probation or not. If it is supervised you will have to battle with the interstate compact which, in many cases, limits the transferability of supervised probation. You may want to talk to a local attorney about this.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 03, 2011 16:25. Thank you for your question.

    The court will typically allow you to finish DUI classes in any other state, as long as you get permission from the courts. However, the California DMV only accepts alcohol schools from within California.

    I hope that this helps, but if you have any other questions, feel free to post here. It's my pleasure to help in any way that I can, and best of luck to you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering