Could I face criminal prosecution for housing someone that I just discovered has a bench warrant what should I do

Exposure to Prosecution: I discovered I am housing someone with a bench warrent for Fellony drug charges in another state. I'm I exposed to prosecution for not reporting this person to authorities? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Roger Blanchard

John Roger Blanchard

Contributor Level 5
While theoretically you COULD be charged with harboring, the chances of that happening are remote at best. Depending on the State where the warrant is from, chances are that state is not actively looking for him/her. And even if they are, they are usually just happy to get the person in custody. Unless you ADMIT to the authorities that you knew that the person had an outstanding warrant, no one is going to bother you. So don't admit to anyone wearing a badge that you know that.

If this person is stopped and a background check is done here in California and the warrant is discovered, you would likely not be implicated and thus have nothing to worry about.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: FL child custody laws

Previous question: Wrongfully Terminated